top button
    ISpark Community
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Why is multi-sensory stimulation good for children in 2-6 year age group?

+5 votes
49 views

Question is - to understand if multi-sensory stimulation is good or even necessary - for this age group? Particularly as a part of reading process. Would be good to know.

posted Oct 23, 2016 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

It is widely believed that the age 3-8 years is when the highest amount of learning happens in a child. Of course from then on its a lifetime of learning. However at this age, child is soaking in everything like a fresh sponge sans any concept and bias. This is the time that a child begins its early journey of learning. Its sense organs are active and stimulating via stories and songs, music and fables brings into the child various benefits.

The learning solution at iSpark Innovations 1enables the child to learn by touch, speech, hearing, improves pronunciation, tonal quality and overall speech. These are the benefits we see coming from multi-sensory stimulation.

answer Oct 24, 2016 by Sridhar Pai
+1 vote

The child learns by the concept Look, Listen, Touch and Learn. This directly translates to three sensory organs getting stimulated simultaneously. This helps in development of the brain.

answer Oct 24, 2016 by Arun
...